Privacy Statement

Last updated: Wednesday 10th March 2021

This privacy statement tells you how the National Hauora Coalition collects, stores, uses and shares your personal information on this website.

 

The New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 requires us to tell you certain things about the personal information we need to carry out critical project activities. We are committed ensuring all our privacy practices comply with the Privacy Act 2020 and any other applicable privacy legislation.

 

In this statement, we explain our privacy practices and how we safeguard any personal information The National Hauora Coalition collects as part of this website. 

Key points on how we handle privacy:

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our functions.

  • We may collect personal information about you directly from you and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our functions.

  • We store all our data (including your personal information) on a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform and we use Microsoft Office 365 applications. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.

  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time. We will be as open as we can with you but must also ensure we meet our secrecy obligations.

  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

The Personal Information we collect

Most of the personal information we collect is provided directly by you, or your authorised representative, when you contact us. 

You do not have to provide your personal information to us. However, we may not be able to effectively respond (such as investigating a complaint) or carry out our functions if you do not provide us with the information we need. 

The personal information we may collect from you directly includes:

  • your name

  • your contact details, including your address, email address or phone number

  • information about your authorised representative (if you have one)

  • the content of your reason for contacting us

  • Any responses

  • any documents or other information you provide to us as part of an enquiry

  • correspondence from you about a complaint (we don't record phone calls, but we may keep a summary of our conversations with you)

The personal information we share

We will not share any personal information external to Pū Manawa, unless the nature of your enquiry requires us to do so. 

The personal information we store

We store our data (including personal information) on the National Hauora Coalition’s

Mōhio platform, which uses industry standard protection including:

• Secure Internet Connection (SSL/HTTPS with 2048 bit encryption key; similar to the connection to your online banking)

• Username and Password (stored using a hashing system) to access Mohio

• Account lockout and monitoring

• Non-shared databases and virtual servers

• Limiting access to information within Mohio by staff role

• Separation of database and internet services We also use a secure Microsoft Azure cloud platform and we use Microsoft Office 365 applications. We protect our data with all reasonable technical and process controls.

Accessing personal information

If you cannot find the information you need, or you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information, then please contact us at any time.

If you cannot find the information you need on this page, or you have questions about how we manage your personal information, please contact us at any time. Alternatively, if you are not satisfied with our response to any privacy-related query you may have, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner:

 

(a) Office of the Privacy Commissioner PO Box 10-094 Wellington 6143, New Zealand Phone: +64 4 474 7590 (b) Enquiries Line: 0800 803 909

(c) Email: enquiries@privacy.org.nz